Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Una Voce Scotland (UVS), a charity registered in Scotland: SC008300. Our website address is: www.unavocescotland.org

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Donation and Membership Forms

If you fill in one of our forms, for example to donate to UVS, become a member of UVS, or for any other purpose, you will provide your first name, last name and email address, and may provide your postal address. Postal addresses may be needed for the processing of a donation or membership payment and communication about the payment.

Donorbox is a service that provides forms for the collection of online payments. Forms provided by the Donorbox service are labelled as such, and the information you type into them may be available to Donorbox, and to their payment processors: PayPal and Stripe. The Donorbox privacy policy is available here: https://donorbox.org/privacy, the PayPal privacy policy is available here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev , and the Stripe privacy policy is available here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy .

Once you have filled in a form or placed your donation or membership renewal, you will receive an email notifying you of this on the email address you provided. You are given the option to opt in to hearing from UVS more regularly by email or post by joining our mailing list.

UVS will store personal information that you provide (such as your name, email address and postal address) for as long as necessary to fulfil actions you have requested or consented to (such as processing your donation or sending you news emails) or until you request the erasure of this personal information. A request for erasure does not affect any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. UVS does not receive your credit card information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are downloaded onto your computer (or your mobile phone) from websites that you visit. Cookies contain information that allows websites to recognise that you have used the site before.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

To make it easy for you to use and share our website, we embed features from other websites such as Google services, Donorbox and PayPal. Browsing the Una Voce Scotland website may place cookies from these third party websites on your computer. Una Voce Scotland has no control over these cookies so it is not always possible to list them, and they are liable to change without notifying us.

We may refer or link to other websites from our website. Each company, organisation or body should operate its own policy regarding the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding, the way your data will be used by them then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website.

All browsers allow you to control which cookies you accept and which you delete. You will usually find these settings under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu of your browser. For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We will not sell or swap your details with any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf in order to fulfil the above services, such as processing payments and sending emails. Where this service is done on behalf of UVS, relevant security measures are in place.

From time to time we may share information with our financial and legal advisers for the purposes of obtaining advice and protecting our legal rights. We may also share your information with the emergency services if we think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, UVS cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Under these Acts we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

UVS is committed to protecting your personal information. If you have a password to allow access to certain parts of our website, you must keep that password safe and not share it with anyone or your personal information could be at risk. Data that is transmitted via the internet or in email, cannot be 100% secure. As a global environment, transmitting data to us may take place outside the European Economic Area. We will take every reasonable precaution to keep your information safe but it cannot be guaranteed and so please be aware that any information you do transmit to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use our best effort to ensure its safety within our systems. We will only hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out services and administer your relationship with us. We may be required to hold it longer for legal or taxation reasons. If we dispose of your information it will always be done securely.

What third parties we receive data from

We use Donorbox to handle donations and membership renewals on our website. Donorbox uses PayPal and Stripe to process the payments. Donorbox may request information such as full name, email address and postal address in order to process the payment, and this information is shared with UVS. UVS does not receive your credit card information.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Communications

Receiving promotional information and news from Una Voce Scotland will always be your choice, and you can choose how you would like to receive that information from us. You can change your mind at any time, and we will keep your preferences up to date. We may at times invite you to events, or ask you if you are able to support us further but only if appropriate and in line with this privacy policy. We do not typically collect telephone or mobile numbers, and will only contact you by telephone or text message (SMS) if you have told us we can. We will only contact you by email if you have told us you would like to hear from us this way, and to let you know about services you have bought, memberships you have renewed, donations you have placed. You may stop our regular emails and post by contacting uvs@unavoce-scotland.uk.