Find your nearest Traditional Latin Mass in Scotland and the North of England using the directory on this page. To let us know of any updates or changes, please get in touch.
Note: this directory also lists Ordinariate Masses (red markers on the map).

Jump to Diocese:

Aberdeen St Andrews and Edinburgh
Argyll and the Isles Dunkeld
Galloway Glasgow
Motherwell Paisley
Hexham and Newcastle Lancaster

 

The Diocese of Aberdeen

The Church of the Sacred Heart

Grampian Road, Aberdeen AB11 8DY
The Second Weekend of the Month
Saturdays at 5:00 pm – Low Mass preceded by Rosary
Sundays at 11:15 am – Sung Mass preceded by Rosary
Confessions available before and after both Masses
Celebrant: A priest of the Sons of the Most Holy Redeemer (FSSR), Papa Stronsay, Orkney

Our Lady’s Chapel

Whitehall Village, Stronsay, Orkney KW17 2AR
Sundays at 10:30 am
Weekdays at 11:20 am
Celebrant: A priest of the Sons of the Most Holy Redeemer

The Sons of the Most Holy Redeemer

Golgotha Monastery Island, Papa Stronsay, Orkney Islands KW17 2AR
Mass daily – Retreats and visits can be organised with the Community

Royal Northern Infirmary Chapel (The Personal Ordinariate of Our Lady of Walsingham (in Aberdeen)

Ness Walk, Inverness IV3 5SF
Sundays at 11:30 am
(Roman Rite, Ordinariate Divine Worship)
Celebrant: Fr Len Black

St Mary’s Church (The Personal Ordinariate of Our Lady of Walsingham (in Aberdeen)

7 Academy Street, Nairn IV12 4RJ
First Monday of the month at 10 am (Roman Rite, Ordinariate Divine Worship)
Celebrant: Fr Cameron Macdonald

The Archdiocese of St Andrews and Edinburgh

St Andrew’s Church

Belford Road, Ravelston, Edinburgh EH4 3DS
Sundays at 12:00 noon (5pm discontinued)
Holy Days of Obligation at 12.15pm
Celebrant: Fr John Emerson, FSSP

St Cuthbert’s Oratory

6 Belford Park, Edinburgh EH4 3DP
Monday through Friday at 6.00 pm
Saturdays at 9.00 am
Celebrant: Fr John Emerson, FSSP

The Church of the Holy Spirit

1 McGrigor Road, Stirling FK7 9BL
Discontinued as of January 2022

St Columba’s Church (The Personal Ordinariate of Our Lady of Walsingham (in Edinburgh)

9 Upper Gray Street, Edinburgh EH9 1SN
The second Sunday of the month at 2:30 pm
(Roman Rite, Ordinariate Divine Worship)
Celebrant: Fr Len Black

The Diocese of Argyll and the Isles

St Michael’s

Eriskay, Isle of South Uist, HS8 5JJ
Tuesdays at 10:00 am
Celebrant: Fr Ross Crichton, Parish Priest

The Diocese of Dunkeld

St Patrick’s, Dundee

8 Arthurstone Terrace, Dundee DD4 6RS
Sunday: 11.30am & 4pm; Confessions before Mass
Wednesday: 6pm; Confessions before Mass
Friday: 7pm; Confessions before Mass
First Friday Devotions in honour of the Sacred Heart (following 7pm Mass)
First Wednesday devotions in honour of Jesus, King of Love (following 7pm Mass)
Every 16th of the month: Mass for the Confraternity of St Ninian
Celebrant: Fr Ninian Doohan, Parish Priest

The Diocese of Galloway

The Sacred Heart Fathers

Smithstone House, Dalry Road, Kilwinning KA13 6PL
Sundays at 11:00 am
Celebrant: Fr Robert Mann SJC

St Martin and St Ninian (The Personal Ordinariate of Our Lady of Walsingham (in Galloway))

George Street, Whithorn DG8 8PZ
Tuesdays at 11:00 a.m. :(Roman Rite, Ordinariate Divine Worship)
Celebrant: Fr Simon Beveridge

The Archdiocese of Glasgow

Church of the Immaculate Heart of Mary

162 Broomfield Road, Glasgow G21 3UE
See Parish Website

St Brigid’s

12 Prospecthill Crescent, Glasgow G42 0JN
Sundays: 9.30am Sung Mass
Saturdays: 10am preceded by Holy Rosary and followed by Benediction
Celebrant: Fr Gerard Byrne, Parish Priest

Church of the Sacred Heart

50 Old Dalmarnock Rd, Glasgow G40 4AU
Sundays 11am
First Fridays 8pm Mass followed by Adoration
Celebrant: Fr Stephen Dunn

St Peter’s, Dumbarton

52 Howatshaws Rd, Dumbarton G82 3DR
Sundays: 09:00am
Celebrant: Fr John McGinley, Parish Priest

The Diocese of Motherwell

St. Mary’s

78 Main Street, Cleland ML1 5QR
Thursdays at 7:00 pm, (Sundays at 8:00 am Cancelled-TC)
Celebrant Fr. Liam O’Connor, Parish Priest

St James, Coatbridge

232 Woodhall Ave, Coatbridge, ML5 5DF
First Saturdays 10am, preceded by confessions and adoration at 9.15am
Celebrant: Fr Paul Denney, Parish Priest

The Diocese of Paisley

St Francis of Assisi, Port Glasgow

100 Auchenbothie Road, Port Glasgow, PA14 6JD
First Saturdays: 10:00am
Celebrant: Fr Matthew Carlin, Parish Priest

The Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle (just over the border)

St. Mary Immaculate

Whittingham, Alnwick, NE66 4SY
Tuesdays at 6:30 pm (Phone 01665 574240 before travelling)
Celebrant: Fr David Phillips

The Diocese of Lancaster (also just over the border)

St. Margaret Mary

Scalegate Road, Carlisle, CA2 4JX
Saturdays at 10.00am